Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter Camera

The LROC Team


Team 2015 9 25

Our team consists of scientists, staff, student researchers and an Instrument Development Team from various disciplines:

  • Planetary Geology
  • Geography
  • Engineering
  • Information Technology
  • Aerospace Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Business

Both faculty and researchers are from various academic institutions, government and the private sector:


Scientists

Name Affiliation Title
Kris Becker USGS Astrogeology Research Program, Flagstaff, AZ Lead ISIS Developer
Jim Bell School of Earth and Space Exploration, ASU, Tempe, AZ Participating Scientist
Brett Denevi Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, Laurel, MD Deputy Principal Investigator
Bruce Hapke University of Pittsburgh Co-Investigator
B. Ray Hawke Hawaii Institute of Geophysics and Planetology, University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI Co-Investigator
Dave Humm SPICACON Lead Inflight Engineer
Brad Jolliff Washington University, St. Louis, MO Co-Investigator
Samuel Lawrence School of Earth and Space Exploration, ASU, Tempe, AZ Co-Investigator
Prasun Mahanti School of Earth and Space Exploration, ASU, Tempe, AZ Research Scientist
Michael Malin Malin Space Science Systems, San Diego, CA Co-Investigator
Alfred S. McEwen University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ Co-Investigator
Jeff Plescia Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, Laurel, MD Co-Investigator
Mark Robinson School of Earth and Space Exploration, ASU, Tempe, AZ Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Sato School of Earth and Space Exploration, ASU, Tempe, AZ Research Scientist
Peter Thomas Cornell University, Ithaca, NY Co-Investigator
Elizabeth Turtle Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab, Laurel, MD Co-Investigator
Tom Watters National Air and Space Museum, Center for Earth and Planetary Studies, Washington D.C. Co-Investigator

Science Operations Center Staff

Name Affiliation Title
Sierra Ahlf Arizona State University Program Aide
Anna Awumah Arizona State University Research Technician
Gyade Badio Arizona State University Business Manager
Joe Barnett Arizona State University Database Analyst
Ken Bowley Arizona State University Systems Analyst
Aaron Boyd Arizona State University Research Analyst
Holly Brown Arizona State University Research Technician
Winston Carter Arizona State University Research Analyst
Ernest Cisneros Arizona State University Science Operations
Laura Davis Arizona State University Multimedia Technician
Nick Estes Arizona State University Science Operations Manager
Christopher Hansen Arizona State University Research Technician
Megan Henriksen Arizona State University Research Analyst
Rick Hoppe Arizona State University Web Site Technician
Bradley Karas Arizona State University Research Technician
Jeff Leland Arizona State University Web Administrator
Madeleine Manheim Arizona State University Research Analyst
Kristen Paris Arizona State University Research Analyst
Reinhold Povilaitis Arizona State University Research Technician
Victor Silva Arizona State University Software Programmer
Emerson Speyerer Arizona State University Research Engineer
Julie Stopar Arizona State University Research Analyst
Shane Thompson Arizona State University Research Analyst
Robert Wagner Arizona State University Research Specialist
Michael Walworth Arizona State University Research Analyst

Students

Name Affiliation Title
Stephanie Booth Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Sarah Deitrick Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Jana Gojic Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Paul Gray Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Kunal Lanjewar Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Elizabeth Lara Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
John Low Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Anna Martin Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Heather Meyer Arizona State University Graduate Student
Chris Miconi Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Srinidhi Ravi Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Corrine Rojas Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Tyler Thompson Arizona State University Graduate Student

Instrument Development Team

Name Affiliation Title
Scott Brylow Malin Space Science Systems, San Diego, CA Deputy Project Manager
Michael Caplinger Malin Space Science Systems, San Diego, CA Senior Systems Engineer
Tony Ghaemi Malin Space Science Systems, San Diego, CA Senior Optical Engineer
Jeff Lewis Malin Space Science Systems, San Diego, CA Senior Development Engineer
Diana Michna Malin Space Science Systems, San Diego, CA Business Manager
Paul Otjens Malin Space Science Systems, San Diego, CA Senior Electronics Engineer
Ann Pasquini Malin Space Science Systems, San Diego, CA Assistant Business Manager
Michael Ravine Malin Space Science Systems, San Diego, CA Advanced Projects Manager
Jacob Schaffner Malin Space Science Systems, San Diego, CA Electronics Engineer
Karl Schaffner Malin Space Science Systems, San Diego, CA Mechanical Engineer
Jason Yelvington Malin Space Science Systems, San Diego, CA Special Projects Engineering Intern