Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter Camera

The LROC Team


Team 2017 9 27

Our team consists of scientists, staff, student researchers and an Instrument Development Team from various disciplines:

  • Planetary Geology
  • Geography
  • Engineering
  • Information Technology
  • Aerospace Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Cartography
  • Business

Both faculty and researchers are from various academic institutions, government and the private sector:


Where Are They Now?

Many of our employees have moved on to distinguished positions. Here are some examples of positions fulfilled after working at LROC.

  • Systems Engineer Orbital ATK
  • Range Operations Vandenburg AFB Air Force
  • Research Technician LROC SOC
  • PV Designer Tyler RyMar Corporation
  • Business Manager Space Frontier Foundation
  • Software Developer Zscaler Inc.
  • Guidance, Navigation and Control Engineer Orbital ATK
  • Administrative Liaison Jet Propulsion Laboratory
  • Software Engineer General Dynamics
  • Mission Operations Engineer Jet Propulsion Laboratory
  • Research Analyst LROC SOC
  • Software Engineer Marvell Semiconductors
  • Software Engineer Microsoft
  • Software Engineer Apple
  • Research Technician LROC SOC
  • Software Engineer Shutterstock
  • Software Developer IntraEdge
  • Systems Engineer Boeing
  • Research Analyst LROC SOC
  • Intrusion Analyst Google
  • Avionics Engineer Masten Space Systems
  • GIS Mapper/Drafter Southwest Gas Corporation
  • IT Phoenix City Government
  • Research Analyst LROC SOC
  • Cyberspace Operations Officer US Air Force
  • Systems Engineer Basiton Technologies, Inc.

Scientists

Name Affiliation Title
Jim Bell Arizona State University, School of Earth and Space Exploration Participating Scientist
Brett Denevi Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab Deputy Principal Investigator
Bruce Hapke University of Pittsburgh Co-Investigator
B. Ray Hawke University of Hawaii at Manoa, Institute of Geophysics and Planetology Co-Investigator
Harald Hiesinger Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Institut for Planetologie Co-Investigator
Dave Humm SPICACON Lead Inflight Engineer
Brad Jolliff Washington University Co-Investigator
Samuel Lawrence NASA Johnson Space Center Co-Investigator
Prasun Mahanti Arizona State University Assistant Research Scientist
Michael Malin Malin Space Science Systems Co-Investigator
Alfred S. McEwen University of Arizona Co-Investigator
Jeff Plescia Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab Co-Investigator
Mark Robinson Arizona State University, School of Earth and Space Exploration Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Sato Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency Research Scientist
Julie Stopar Lunar and Planetary Institute Research Scientist
Peter Thomas Cornell University Co-Investigator
Elizabeth Turtle Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab Co-Investigator
Carolyn van der Bogert Westfälische Wilhelms-Universität Münster, Institut for Planetologie Research Scientist
Tom Watters National Air and Space Museum, Center for Earth and Planetary Studies Co-Investigator

Science Operations Center Staff

Name Affiliation Title
Sierra Ahlf Arizona State University Program Aide
Anna Awumah Arizona State University Research Technician
Gyade Badio Arizona State University Business Operations Specialist
Joe Barnett Arizona State University Database Analyst
Brigitte Beal Arizona State University Web Site Technician
Kenneth Bowley Arizona State University Senior Systems Analyst
Aaron Boyd Arizona State University Research Analyst
Holly Brown Arizona State University Research Technician
Winston Carter Arizona State University Research Analyst
Ernest Cisneros Arizona State University Science Operations
Laura Davis Arizona State University Multimedia Technician
Nick Estes Arizona State University Science Operations Center Manager
Jana Gojic Arizona State University Research Technician
Christopher Hansen Arizona State University Research Technician
Megan Henriksen Arizona State University RDR Manager
Richard Hoppe Arizona State University Web Site Technician
Bradley Karas Arizona State University Research Technician
Jeff Leland Arizona State University Senior Web Applications Developer
Omar Lopez Sauceda Arizona State University Research Technician
Madeleine Manheim Arizona State University Research Analyst
Anna Martin Arizona State University Research Technician
Jeff McLaughlin Arizona State University Research Software Engineer
Christopher Miconi Arizona State University Systems Analyst
Kristen Paris Arizona State University Research Analyst
Reinhold Povilaitis Arizona State University Research Analyst
Srinidhi Ravi Arizona State University Research Technician
Victor Silva Arizona State University Research Software Engineer
Emerson Speyerer Arizona State University Senior Engineer
Shane Thompson Arizona State University Research Analyst
Tyler Thompson Arizona State University Research Analyst
Robert Wagner Arizona State University Research Specialist
Michael Walworth Arizona State University Research Analyst

Students

Name Affiliation Title
Nathan Barba Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Stephanie Booth Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Paul Gray Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Jacob Hicks Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Susan Klem Arizona State University Graduate Student
Kunal Lanjewar Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Elizabeth Lara Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Katrina Lewis Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Heather Meyer Arizona State University Graduate Student
Kris Pouncy Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Rachel Procter-Murphy Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Corrine Rojas Arizona State University Undergraduate Student
Morgan Shusterman Arizona State University Graduate Student

Instrument Development Team

Name Affiliation Title
Scott Brylow Malin Space Science Systems Deputy Project Manager
Michael Caplinger Malin Space Science Systems Senior Systems Engineer
Tony Ghaemi Malin Space Science Systems Senior Optical Engineer
Jeff Lewis Malin Space Science Systems Senior Development Engineer
Diana Michna Malin Space Science Systems Business Manager
Paul Otjens Malin Space Science Systems Senior Electronics Engineer
Ann Pasquini Malin Space Science Systems Assistant Business Manager
Michael Ravine Malin Space Science Systems Advanced Projects Manager
Jacob Schaffner Malin Space Science Systems Electronics Engineer
Karl Schaffner Malin Space Science Systems Mechanical Engineer
Jason Yelvington Malin Space Science Systems Special Projects Engineering Intern